Awarded contract

Provision of Vehicle Recovery Scheme & Associated Services for South Warwickshire Only

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Automobile emergency road services
Published
27 June 2022

Tender description

A vehicle recovery operator contracted for Warwickshire Police to recover, store and at the Authority’s sole discretion, dispose of, illegally, dangerously or obstructively parked, broken down, collision damaged, abandoned and stolen motor vehicles, together with vehicles seized by police under Section 59 of the Police Reform Act 2002 or Section 165 of the Road Traffic Act 1988 and Section 152 of the Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005, usually at no cost to Warwickshire Police. Covering geographical area of South Warwickshire only. Values are indicative only. Lot 1: A vehicle recovery operator contracted for Warwickshire Police to recover, store and at the Authority’s sole discretion, dispose of, illegally, dangerously or obstructively parked, broken down, collision damaged, abandoned and stolen motor vehicles, together with vehicles seized by police under Section 59 of the Police Reform Act 2002 or Section 165 of the Road Traffic Act 1988 and Section 152 of the Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005, usually at no cost to Warwickshire Police. Covering South Warwickshire only. Values are indicative only.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 February 2023

About the buyer

WARWICKSHIRE POLICE is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50118000 · Automobile emergency road services
  • 50118100 · Breakdown and recovery services for cars
  • 50118110 · Vehicle towing-away services
  • 50118200 · Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
  • 50118300 · Breakdown and recovery services for buses
  • 50118400 · Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
  • 50118500 · Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Vehicle Recovery Scheme & Associated Services for South Warwickshire Only, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,339
    £52.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.