Provision of Occupational Health, Safety and Wellbeing Training
Details
- Value
- GBP 354,200
- Topic
- Health and first-aid training services
- Published
- 30 June 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (The Council) are commissioning a programme for the design and delivery of a range of tutor led, and where relevant, competence-based Health, Safety and Wellbeing training courses to support the Council’s ongoing commitment to improve employee health, safety & wellbeing whilst meeting the Council’s statutory duties. The Council is seeking to appoint two Health, Safety and Wellbeing training providers to a Framework via a full open tender exercise. This will enable LBBD to have two suppliers who are compliant with all legislation and have been fully evaluated, mitigating as far as possible the risks of utilising any companies who are not suitably accredited to provide the training courses required. The top two scoring Tender’s will be named on the Framework. The top scoring tenderer on the Framework will deliver the services. The remaining tenderer named on the Framework will only be called upon to deliver the services should the top scoring tenderer be unable to provide any of the services. Tenderers should note that the Pricing range advertised in the Contract Notice is to ensure LBBD are able to accommodate Occupational Health, Safety and Wellbeing training to its client base should its client base expand over the contract period. Tenderers should, however, submit their Pricing for the estimated annual volumes provided in the Pricing Schedule as this is based on LBBD’s current estimated annual volumes. The contract duration advertised is for 3 + 1 years. Lot 1: Detailed in the tender documents
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 May 2022
- Completed: Award published30 June 2022Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80560000 · Health and first-aid training services
- 80561000 · Health training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Occupational Health, Safety and Wellbeing Training.
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
- Open tender
DPS Adult Skills.
- Open tender
Adult Skills DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Occupational Health, Safety and Wellbeing Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 4,388£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
