Awarded contract

Diocese of Bath and Wells MAT Broadband

Details

Supplier(s)
Coconnect Ltd
Value
GBP 473,671.04
Topic
Telecommunications network
Published
1 July 2022

Tender description

The Bath and Wells Multi Academy Trust’s internal ICT team are implementing and developing cloud solutions across the Trust’s 35 sites, removing local servers and creating an efficient support service that allows our educators to deliver excellent Teaching and Learning.To do this, we provide the latest technologies and systems to our staff and students to use at work and in the home by leveraging the functionality of Azure, Office 365, G Suite and Apple School Manager and providing training and support in the use of technology.As a result of this change to cloud technologies, the Bath and Wells Multi Academy Trust’s requirement for bandwidth and reliable connectivity in Schools is increasing at a time of budget constraint. The Trust are looking to build a solution to give resilience, speed and reliability to its Telecoms and Broadband connectivity whilst keeping the costs and management/reporting under control and ensuring that our in-house ICT support service can provide quality Lot 1: The Bath and Wells Multi Academy Trust’s internal ICT team are implementing and developing cloud solutions across the Trust’s 35 sites, removing local servers and creating an efficient support service that allows our educators to deliver excellent Teaching and Learning.To do this, we provide the latest technologies and systems to our staff and students to use at work and in the home by leveraging the functionality of Azure, Office 365, G Suite and Apple School Manager and providing training and support in the use of technology.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Diocese of Bath and Wells Multi Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32412100 · Telecommunications network
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Diocese of Bath and Wells MAT Broadband.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Diocese of Bath and Wells MAT Broadband, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Diocese of Bath and Wells Multi Academy Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.