Awarded contract

Contract Modification of the Radio Network Infrastructure Replacement Reference number: RM6109 for additional services to include Radio Hardware Managed Services

Details

Value
GBP 102,275,036
Topic
Telecommunications network
Published
29 June 2022

Tender description

Lot 1: Contract Modification of the Radio Network Infrastructure Replacement Reference number: RM6109 for additional services to include Radio Hardware Managed Services The MCA originally awarded a contract to telent Technology Services for the following provision; HM Coastguard were required to monitor VHF and MF Radio transmissions from vessels at sea and provide assistance in case of emergency to prevent loss of life within the UK’s jurisdiction. In order to do this, the current network consists of 155 remote radio sites (RRS), situated around 11 000 miles of UK coastline. This network facilitates all communication transmissions to and from vessels at sea and to the HM Coastguard Watch Officers based at our 10 coastguard operation centres around the UK and the Joint Rescue and Coordination Centre in Fareham via two data centres. The existing network that links these remote radio sites to the HMCG operations centres needed to be replaced; the reason is that the analogue Kilostream product that underpins the existing network has been withdrawn from the market in March 2020 by BT in line with a wider OFCOM deregulation of low bandwidth analogue point-to-point product types across the telecommunications industry. Further to the award of the above contract modification to this contract has been undertaken to include services to support the RNIR Programme and to manage the MCA’s Radio Hardware by way of; Reactive Maintenance – 24x7x365 managed maintenance service for remote radio site equipment including but not limited to repair of VHF, MF, HF, DSC and AIS radio base stations, feeder cables, antenna, microwave dishes, direction finders, monitoring equipment, modems, change control, mast and tower rigging, poles, aircraft warning lights, access management, storage, radio coverage performance and certification; • Vessel Monitoring and Management System support to cover infrastructure components at Langdon Battery and Fairlight Down including X-Band transceivers, Directional Finders, MET Sensors and AIS units; • The Authority corporate, RNIR, remote radio switching estate and legacy server estate. Preventative Maintenance- Performance of regular preventative maintenance activities to assure the quality and performance of Coastguard Communications on MF, VHF, VTMS Platforms, CNIS equipment AIS and DSC. These maintenance activities and the specification to which equipment shall perform is to be devised in conjunction with the installation /engineering contractor. Project and technical support- Full end to end management including Supplier Management, Contract Management, Service reviews, Service improvement plans, Service Delivery Material, Tower Management and Enhanced Reporting. Spares Management and Storage Services – Spares and inventory management service including trend analysis, asset management, obsolescence management, independent analysis of stock holdings, advising on minimum and maximum stock holding levels,secure storage facilities, Airwave accredited transportations and storage and enhanced delivery for the Authority’s cloud connected hardware. Subcontracted Support Services – Hardware and Software Assurance and Upgrade UPS Support service - Hardware and Software Assurance and Upgrade Services including Solution Procurement Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published29 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Maritime and Coastguard Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32412100 · Telecommunications network

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Modification of the Radio Network Infrastructure Replacement Reference number: RM6109 for additional services to include Radio Hardware Managed Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Modification of the Radio Network Infrastructure Replacement Reference number: RM6109 for additional services to include Radio Hardware Managed Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  5. 4,113
    £205.6bn
  6. 1,676
    £135.1bn
  7. 40,156
    £1.8tn
  8. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Maritime and Coastguard Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.