Brockenhurst College - Invitation to Tender for Student Bus/Coach Services - June 2022
Details
- Buyer
- Intend Ltd
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 29 June 2022
- Submission
- 29 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Brockenhurst College is tendering for bus, coach services to meet the requirements of its student transport provision. Requirements include term time transport services throughout the College's catchment area, with various pick-up points for students travelling to and from College. The Service Provider may also become the College's preferred coach supplier for educational visits (including residential visits and sporting events where the College is unable to meet transport requirements from its own resources. The contract will initially be awarded for a period of five years with scope for extension for a further period or periods of any duration, the total combined duration of which shall not exceed 60 months from the last day of the initial contract period e.g. 5 years plus 36 months plus 12 months plus 12 months. The Service Provider is required to have suitable, DDA-compliant vehicles capable of servicing the contract. All services provided will be required Monday to Friday (inclusive) between the following dates. Please note that the term dates provided reflect the current proposal for the 2022-23 academic year and are subject to ratification by the College's board; no significant amendments are anticipated and tenderers will be notified of any revisions prior to the deadline for submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 July 2022
About the buyer
Intend Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@intend-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@intend-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@intend-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@intend-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@intend-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@intend-ltd.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Brockenhurst College - Invitation to Tender for Student Bus/Coach Services - June 2022.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Intend Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
