*Award*Clegir Mawr Landfill Mosaic Habitat Restoration Project
Details
- Buyer
- Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon
- Supplier(s)
- Kehoe Countryside Ltd
- Value
- GBP 114,570
- Topic
- Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
- Published
- 29 June 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
***Award Notice***Works to increase the biodiversity of the capped landfill site at Clegir Mawr. By managing the site for wildflower and pollinator diversity, whilst also increasing carbon capture and contributing to the replacement of Ash die-back and the National Forest.The purpose of this Brief is to appoint a competent and qualified company to work carry out habitat restoration and enhancement across the 33acres of capped landfill site at Celgir Mawr. The mosaic of habitats will need a variety of approaches in order to best conserve and enhance the biodiversity of the site.Some planting of native shrubs and trees is desirable at the edge. Also control of bramble and scrub in some of the meadow areas, scrape and pond creation, including the installation of sluice and solar pump system.Access to the site needs to be opened up to allow conservation work to take place, and a conservation management plan for the current financial year and for the future is required.Additional habitat enhancement such as hibernacula and nesting boxes, as well as transplanting under-storey woodland plants such as bluebells would be beneficial to the site.The long term solution to the sustainable management of the site will be grazing, this will require a grazing management plan and infrastructure for grazing stock, including fencing and water troughs.As part of the wider project across North Wales there is likely to be Data maintenance and export.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 January 2022
- Completed: Award published29 June 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90712400 · Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to *Award*Clegir Mawr Landfill Mosaic Habitat Restoration Project.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to *Award*Clegir Mawr Landfill Mosaic Habitat Restoration Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,756£56.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
