Auction Platform services for the UK Emissions Trading Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 29 June 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Contracting Authority (BEIS) intends to run a procurement exercise to obtain an auction platform provision contract to provide value for money auctioning of UK Emissions Trading Scheme allowances. This will also include related services (which includes processing admissions to bid; clearing and settlement; high quality customer service; monitoring; and reporting) to Her Majesty’s Government (HMG). The first auction under the terms of the appointment will be on a specified date (to be agreed) on or after 4 January 2023. The Contracting Authority is looking to perform a market engagement exercise to make the market aware of the upcoming requirement and to better understand the market landscape of suppliers who would be able to deliver this requirement. Lot 1: The UK Emissions Trading Scheme was established on 1 January 2021, replacing the UK’s participation in the EU ETS. It is run by the UK ETS Authority, which is constituted of BEIS, HM Treasury, the Department for Transport and the Devolved Administrations. The UK ETS acts as a cross-cutting policy lever to drive market-based carbon abatement, incentivising industries to find the most cost-effective solutions to decarbonise. Aligning the UK ETS cap with a net zero consistent trajectory, as set out in the recent consultation on Developing the UK ETS, will send a clear carbon price signal to business and give them the confidence to invest in the transition to greener technology. Auctions are a primary means through which UK emissions allowances are released to the market. In 2022, a total of 80m UK emissions allowances are due to be sold through fortnightly auctions. Under the Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Auctioning Regulations 2021 (the “Auctioning Regulations”), UK ETS auctions are run by an auction platform. This contract relates to the appointment of the UK ETS auction platform., The contract will be awarded by BEIS (as the Contracting Authority). The contract awarded will meet BEIS’ business objectives to deliver the auctioning of emissions allowances, in accordance with the Auctioning Regulations and other relevant legislation listed below. Auctioning on the UK platform must be secure, reliable, user-friendly and fully compliant with the requirements of UK legislation on the auctioning of UK ETS emissions allowances on a definitive auction platform. The auction platform must also maximise and facilitate participation in the auctions, including for small and medium enterprises (SMEs). At the time of bidding, pursuant to regulation 25 of the Auctioning Regulations, the bidder for the Contract must be a ”recognised investment exchange” that either organises a secondary market in allowances or derivatives of allowances, or organises a “wholesale energy market”. A “recognised investment exchange” is defined as an investment exchange in relation to which a recognition order is in force under section 290 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, but does not include an overseas investment exchange (within the meaning of section 313 of that Act). A “wholesale energy market” is defined in Article 2(6) of Regulation (EU)1227/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council of wholesale energy market integrity. Where the bidder organises a wholesale energy market but not a market in allowances or derivatives of allowances, they must organise a secondary market in allowances or derivatives of allowances at least 60 trading days prior to the opening of the first bidding window under the Contract. The successful bidder must either already be a ”recognised auction platform” (a recognised investment exchange in relation to which a recognition order under the Recognised Auction Platforms Regulations 2011 is in force) or gain recognised auction platform status before 1 January 2023. The application processes for recognised auction platform and recognised investment exchange statuses are set out in the Recognised Investment Exchanges chapter of the FCA Handbook. Additional information: The Contracting Authority is seeking to engage with the market to obtain a stronger understanding of the market landscape and suppliers who would be able to fulfil this requirement. Those who have an interest in this requirement should send their contact details to Francis.Todd@beis.gov.uk to receive more information on upcoming market engagement activity.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published29 June 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72300000 · Data services
- 72600000 · Computer support and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Auction Platform services for the UK Emissions Trading Scheme.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice
Related topics
Topics related to Auction Platform services for the UK Emissions Trading Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,465£62.4bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
