Closed tender

To design and install a new playground at Collett Park

Details

Value
GBP 187,500
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
23 June 2022
Submission
12 August 2022

Tender description

Invitation to Tender (ITT) to design and install a new playground at Collett Park. Shepton Mallet Town Council invites tenders for the provision of the above. Please find attached relevant information which will assist you with regards to your submission. Please read the instructions on the tendering procedures carefully. Failure to comply with them may invalidate your tender which must be returned by the date and time given below. Tender documents must be returned in a sealed envelope no later than 4pm Friday 12th August 2022. Tenders must be clearly marked in the top left corner "Confidential Tender Response - to be opened only by tender panel". The envelope shall not have any external means of identifying the potential supplier. The envelope shall be addressed to the Town Clerk, Shepton Mallet Town Council, 1 Park Road, Shepton Mallet, Somerset BA4 5BS. Please do not send by recorded delivery. Late tenders will not be considered. Shepton Mallet Town Council has expressed the wish to invest in the redevelopment of the play equipment located within Collett Park and has an agreed budget of £140k for play which it wishes to complement through funding opportunities to reach an overall budget of £200,000 for the project. The Council is seeking a suitably qualified company to design and build a dynamic and inclusive play area for age range 0-15 (approximately) including fencing and access gate around the site. The area should be designed to enhance and reflect the natural beauty of the park and cater for people of all abilities, mental and physical.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 August 2022

About the buyer

Shepton Mallet Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to To design and install a new playground at Collett Park.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shepton Mallet Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.