Supply and Installation of Vertical Transportation at the Royal Harbour Car Park Ramsgate Kent
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Lifts
- Published
- 24 June 2022
- Submission
- 25 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of works to supply and install new vertical transportation and invites prospective suppliers to submit a Tender to meet the Employer's requirements. The Royal Harbour Car Park is a small multi storey building with 5 levels of parking available and accommodates 394 spaces (including 22 disabled bays and 8 Parent and Child bays). Currently vertical transportation is provided by 2 elevator cars and a staircase. The elevator cars and operating equipment have reached the end of their effective life and need removing and replacing with new. The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Specification at APPENDIX A. It should be noted that by submitting a Tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. The proposed form of contract is JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor's Design (ICD) 2016 edition The Contract is anticipated to commence in 3 October 2022 for a duration of 35 weeks (excluding public holidays and Christmas Shutdown Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at (https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/) and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 18 July 2022. Completed Tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 25 July 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 July 2022
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42416100 · Lifts
- 51500000 · Installation services of machinery and equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Installation of Vertical Transportation at the Royal Harbour Car Park Ramsgate Kent.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Telematics services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Installation of Vertical Transportation at the Royal Harbour Car Park Ramsgate Kent, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
