Awarded contract

End of Life Care/ Palliative Care - St Lukes

Details

Buyer
NHS North West London Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 1,793,061
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
21 June 2022

Tender description

The contract has been awarded to St Luke's Hospice following market engagement to invite capable providers. St Luke's Hospice has been established as the only capable provider in the required region. Lot 1: The contract has been awarded to St Luke's Hospice following market engagement to invite capable providers. St Luke's Hospice has been established as the only capable provider in the required region.<br/><br/>NWL CCG, required end of life and community specialist palliative care services to be provided to all patients living in their last phase of life and require end of life or palliative care (usually patients with end stage conditions, such as cancer or HIV/AIDs).<br/><br/>Key services required include: -inpatient beds, hospice at home, day services and other support services; <br/>- Assessment;<br/>-Symptom control & involvement in treatment decisions;<br/>-Advice and care in all settings; <br/>-Coordinated home support with general providers to enable patients to stay at home day care services; <br/>-Family support;<br/>-Bereavement support; and -Education and training.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published21 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North West London Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

267 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to End of Life Care/ Palliative Care - St Lukes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to End of Life Care/ Palliative Care - St Lukes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.