Awarded contract

Aerial Appliance - Replacement Project - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Duration
15 years
Topic
Emergency vehicles
Published
21 June 2022

Tender description

Suffolk Fire and Rescue Service intends to purchase one (1) 32 metre (MINIMUM) Turn Table Ladder Aerial Appliance via NFCC Framework DS183-15. Suffolk is a Rural County which has many historical buildings of regional importance. Many of these buildings have restricted access in remote locations, un-trafficked and extremely narrow lanes making it challenging to gain access or site an appliance. In addition, a number of these buildings have sub-surface structures with weight limits applied. Identifying the most suitable vehicle is therefore essential to enhancing Suffolk Fire and Rescue Service response provision. The submission deadline is 26th April 2022 at 12noon.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published21 June 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date13 June 2037

About the buyer

Suffolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114100 · Emergency vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Aerial Appliance - Replacement Project - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.