Awarded contract

3135.525.JN.RAPD.21 Supply of a Wire Electro Discharging Machine (EDM) tool - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 171,400
Duration
7 years
Topic
Machine tools
Published
21 June 2022

Tender description

The University of Sheffield wishes to invite tenders for the supply of a Wire Electro Discharging Machine (EDM) tool on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, at Catcliffe, South Yorkshire. Scope of Requirement The supply, installation and commissioning of a Wire Electro Discharging Machine (EDM) tool at the AMRC. The equipment is to be used for the removal of headers from cast parts, preparation of test samples and other general machining activities. Tender Process and Documentation: This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. An NDA will need to be signed before the ITT is released via tracked and signed for mail. The Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be completed and returned via the in-tend system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. You will need to complete the contact detail form and return with the NDA for the ITT to be sent via tracked and signed for mail, this will be an encrypted USB. Any queries regarding this Invitation to Tender should be submitted through the University's e tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield via the Correspondence facility. Tender return date is 13th December 12:00 noon

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published21 June 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42600000 · Machine tools
  • 42610000 · Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres
  • 42611000 · Special-purpose machine tools

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 3135.525.JN.RAPD.21 Supply of a Wire Electro Discharging Machine (EDM) tool - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.