Awarded contract

SPECIALIST CONSULTANTS FOR FOOD AND BEVERAGE STRATEGY

Details

Value
GBP 900,000
Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
13 June 2022

Tender description

SPECIALIST CONSULTANTS FOR FOOD AND BEVERAGE STRATEGY. Lot 1: The University of Birmingham (the 'University) seeks to engage one or more specialist Food and Beverage Consultants (the 'Consultant') on a non-permanent and non-exclusive basis. The aim of this framework is for the University to acquire the requisite skills on a specific project by project basis. Upon award, each company would submit their proposal in an RFQ (Request for Quotation) and the most suitable and economically advantageous proposal will be selected. This is to maintain innovation and competition throughout the course of the Framework. Although it is not anticipated at this stage, there may be some requirement to work on projects related to the Commonwealth Games being held at the University in 2022. Projects that the Consultant may undertake would include, but not be limited to the following categories as explained below: Strategy - development and articulation of campus wide or other specific initiatives that are intended to enhance the user experience and gain alignment to the values of the University and the Food Story Operations - evaluation of the present functionality from a personnel, sourcing, facilities, or other capability measure with proposed solutions intended to optimise or drive efficiency. Design - creation of conceptual work in order to drive enhanced commercial revenue or experience, improve operational flow or create capacity to drive service levels Commercial - simulate and model various situations in singular or campus wide modes in order to understand the potential business outcomes of various decisions or considerations Event Delivery - manage planning and preparation towards large scale events, specifically over 5,000 guests on a given day being hosted at or in conjunction with the University

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPECIALIST CONSULTANTS FOR FOOD AND BEVERAGE STRATEGY.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.