Awarded contract

SC20081 – Kent and Medway Growth Hub

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
17 June 2022

Tender description

Growth Hubs are locally based, Government-backed services linked to the national business support helpline. They enable businesses to access local and national business support. Government funding for Growth Hubs is made available via the 39 Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEPs). The South East Local Enterprise Partnership (SELEP) covers Kent and Medway, Essex, Southend, Thurrock and East Sussex. It is the largest LEP in England. The SELEP (via Essex County Council as its accountable body) receives funding from Government for a Growth Hub. The SELEP operates a federal model, with local partnerships for each economic area within the LEP. For Kent and Medway, this is the Kent and Medway Economic Partnership (KMEP). The Growth Hub for the SELEP area reflects this federal model, with separately procured and managed services in Kent and Medway, Essex and East Sussex. The Council wishes to procure a local Growth Hub service across the Kent and Medway Economic Partnership. The Growth Hub aims to simplify and coordinate access to business support in local areas, connecting businesses with the best support available from the private and public sectors. It will target support on those businesses with the opportunity, ambition, and greatest potential to grow. Lot 1: Growth Hubs are locally based, Government-backed services linked to the national business support helpline. They enable businesses to access local and national business support. Government funding for Growth Hubs is made available via the 39 Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEPs). The South East Local Enterprise Partnership (SELEP) covers Kent and Medway, Essex, Southend, Thurrock and East Sussex. It is the largest LEP in England. The SELEP (via Essex County Council as its accountable body) receives funding from Government for a Growth Hub. The SELEP operates a federal model, with local partnerships for each economic area within the LEP. For Kent and Medway, this is the Kent and Medway Economic Partnership (KMEP). The Growth Hub for the SELEP area reflects this federal model, with separately procured and managed services in Kent and Medway, Essex and East Sussex. The Council wishes to procure a local Growth Hub service across the Kent and Medway Economic Partnership. The Growth Hub aims to simplify and coordinate access to business support in local areas, connecting businesses with the best support available from the private and public sectors. It will target support on those businesses with the opportunity, ambition, and greatest potential to grow.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published17 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SC20081 – Kent and Medway Growth Hub.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SC20081 – Kent and Medway Growth Hub, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.