Expired contract

PS21238 An Impact Evaluation of BBSRC's Collaborative Research and Development Strategic Portfolio

Details

Supplier(s)
Technopolis Ltd
Value
GBP 225,400
Duration
6 months
Topic
Design and execution of research and development
Published
15 June 2022

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the RM6126 Research & Insights DPS BBSRC is part of UK Research and Innovation, which works in partnership with universities, research organisations, businesses, charities, and government to create the best possible environment for research and innovation to flourish. BBSRC Mission is to promote and support, by any means, high-quality basic, strategic, and applied research and related postgraduate training relating to the understanding and exploitation of biological systems. Also, to advance knowledge and technology (including the promotion and support of the exploitation of research outcomes), and provide trained scientists and engineers, which meet the needs of users and beneficiaries (including the agriculture, bioprocessing, chemical, food, healthcare, pharmaceutical and other biotechnological related industries), thereby contributing to the economic competitiveness of the United Kingdom and the quality of life. Evidence of BBSRC's impact is crucial for demonstrating that we invest public funds responsibly and provides a compelling argument for future investment. The evaluation deliverables will provide robust, externally validated evidence of the impact of BBSRC's investment in collaborative research and development that will strengthen the evidence base that BBSRC requires to meet this need. This evaluation aims to provide important insight and evidence that will enable BBSRC to further understand its approaches to, and investments in, Strategic Collaborative Research and Development (CR&D). This includes jointly investing alongside businesses to support Strategic CR&D between academic researchers, businesses and broader users of bioscience research, in particular, what these investments have led to in terms or outcomes, impacts and wider benefits.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 June 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date7 December 2022

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS21238 An Impact Evaluation of BBSRC's Collaborative Research and Development Strategic Portfolio.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS21238 An Impact Evaluation of BBSRC's Collaborative Research and Development Strategic Portfolio, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.