Awarded contract

Provision of the Development of an Orkney Interpretation Strategy

Details

Value
GBP 43,596
Topic
Transport systems consultancy services
Published
17 June 2022

Tender description

Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a consultant to lead on the development of an Orkney Interpretation Strategy following on from the development of an interpretation strategy framework. Orkney Islands Council (OIC) seeks to commission a consultant to collaborate with partners and stakeholders on the development of an Orkney Interpretation Strategy to support responsible recovery founded on sustainability. Building on the Interpretation Strategy Framework, Partners, Historic Environment Scotland, Orkney Islands Council and Highlands and Islands Enterprise, now seek support to develop a full Interpretation Strategy that will expand and deepen the interpretive themes and principles, and provide detailed guidance for an integrated approach to the development and delivery of interpretation across the Islands.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
  • 75125000 · Administrative services related to tourism affairs
  • 79311400 · Economic research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of the Development of an Orkney Interpretation Strategy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of the Development of an Orkney Interpretation Strategy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 672
    £605.7m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.