Awarded contract

Incident Command Units

Details

Value
GBP 690,276
Duration
11 years
Topic
Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Published
14 June 2022

Tender description

Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service (LFRS) requires Incident Command Unit (ICU) vehicles which are robust, responsive, intuitive, innovative and manoeuvrable. The ICUs shall meet the requirements of Framework Agreement DS183-15 UK Fire and Rescue Emergency Response Vehicles, comply with all current UK Acts and Regulations and with Standards BS EN 1846-1:2011, BS EN 1846-2:2009+A1:2013 and BS EN 1846-3:2002+A1:2008. The ICUs shall meet the Standards relating, as a minimum, to the 'medium special vehicles 7.5 to 15 tonne' category Lot 8.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 June 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 September 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Incident Command Units.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.