Framework for Environmental and External Improvements
Details
- Buyer
- Cardiff City Council
- Value
- GBP 10,140,000
- Topic
- Access gates
- Published
- 13 June 2022
- Submission
- 13 July 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The domestic property portfolio of the Council comprises a mixture of social housing (approximately 13,785 Council owned dwellings in number) and other properties. Of these there are 786 courtyards or common areas and gardens, serving 882 physical blocks of flats. The Council aims to invest in the external environment of its estates and to create safe, accessible and attractive environments for its tenants and residents. The Council is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to this framework agreement. The estimated annual value for year 1 is 2,375,000GBP plus VAT, for years 2 to 4 is 2,025,000GBP plus VAT. It should be noted that the estimated value is indicative only, and may change dependant on demand and budget. The Contract period will be 2 years (starting 1st October 2022) with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years. In the event that the Council decides to source works through the Framework Agreement, then it will do so in accordance with the contract terms and conditions, i.e. the Framework Agreement and relevant schedules (and appendices to the same) that will form part of the ITT. These contract terms and conditions will provide that the Council will source its requirements in accordance with the following approach: Direct award to the appointed Contractor (based on contracted schedule of rates) unless there are capacity or performance issues, and then the Council will make alternative arrangements to source the work outside of this framework. Lot 1: Scope of works The scope of the work for may include (but not be limited to) to following: - Environmental Improvements - Construction – Civil Engineering - Construction – External Works - Construction - Landscaping - Asbestos Removal / Disposal - Asbestos assessment - PVCu Windows / Doors fabrication & installation - Window / Doors fabrication & installation - Locksmiths - Damp-proofing / Specialist Treatment - Carpentry & Joinery Services - Masonry & Bricklaying - Painting & Decorating - Pointing Specialists - Roofing & Cladding - Scaffolding - Metal Fabrication Services - Specialist Welding / Structural Work Repair Services - Textured Coatings Services - Waterproofing Services - Drainage (cleaning / clearing/ repairing / moving manholes etc.) - Fencing - Concrete and Paving - Environmental Cleaning - Grounds Maintenance Clearance - Demolition & Clearance - Electrician Services - Street Lighting Some comprehensive estate regeneration schemes based on needs and priorities identified through consultation for individual areas. Schemes generally include improvements or renewal to parking provision, property curtilages, rear gullies and alley-ways, lighting, amenity areas footpaths carriageways and courtyards. Smaller one-off improvements in response to specific issues, such as fire actions, gulley improvements, alley-gating, parking, courtyards or footways. Alley Gating are ongoing 2-year programmes to investigate and secure rear lanes by the means of manually operated gates. Programmes are agreed every 2 years and include lanes identified as the highest priorities for the Council, in terms of the levels of anti-social behaviour, crime and environmental issues. All schemes are subject to support from the local community and consideration of any representations during the legal process. The programme aims to deliver approximately 20 gated schemes with approx. 25 – 45 gate installations per year. Fire actions are typically the relocation of an existing bin-store sited too close to the main building. Repositioned in a new location a set distance away to prevent fire spread to the main building. The works are usually a new brick built bin store, set on a concrete slab, steel railings and a secure steel lockable gate. Enabling works may also include, concrete paths, slabs, drainage etc A rolling programme of courtyard improvements has been developed specifically tackling issues around security, improved amenity space for tenants, improved bin storage, surfacing and access. The programme is based on prioritising the courtyards in worst condition first and it is anticipated undertaking around 20 courtyard improvements every year depending upon capacity. Defensible space improvements to flats are also planned this will include Railings and gates, pathway renewal and where possible level access ramp to front communal door. Please see tender documentation for further information that is available to access free of charge at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2022
About the buyer
Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221310 · Access gates
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45223200 · Structural works
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
- 45261420 · Waterproofing work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
- 45262500 · Masonry and bricklaying work
- 45262522 · Masonry work
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
- 45421148 · Installation of gates
- 45422000 · Carpentry installation work
- 45432112 · Laying of paving
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov |
190 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for Environmental and External Improvements.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Framework for Environmental and External Improvements, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff City Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
