Barking Abbey School Construction of Multi-Use Games Area
Details
- Topic
- Primary school construction work
- Published
- 13 June 2022
- Submission
- 11 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
On behalf of the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, Be First is pleased to invite you to tender for works comprising the design, supply installation of a sports MUGA pitch at Barking Abbey School, Sandringham Road, London IG11 9AG. The successful Contractor will be appointed under the JCT Minor Works with Contractor's Design 2016 (MWCD2016) as amended by the Employers Special Conditions and the COVID-19 provisions in the documents. The contract works are required to start as soon as possible after notification of tender award, on or around the 18th July 2022 and ideally to be completed by mid September 2022. The contractor is to price the works according to the proposed timeline and present a programme with their tender reflecting this and potential lead in times. This period represents the school holidays (until 5th September 2022) and access will be easier during this period, noting however that there is still likely to be some use of the adjacent sports centre and pupils on site during exam result days. In the event the contractor cannot meet the requested programme, for completion of the works by mid September 2022, they are requested to submit an alternative workable solution for this occupied school site, which has particularly difficult access arrangements. Site visit strictly by appointment only Further information and tender documents are available on our e-tendering portal. Any questions regarding the tender should be addressed through the portal in the messaging section.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 July 2022
About the buyer
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214210 · Primary school construction work
- 45214220 · Secondary school construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Barking Abbey School Construction of Multi-Use Games Area.
Related topics
Topics related to Barking Abbey School Construction of Multi-Use Games Area, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
