Awarded contract

3039.520.LT.RAPD.21 Design, Manufacture and Installation of Expanding Mandrels - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 148,900
Duration
7 years
Topic
Machine tools
Published
15 June 2022

Tender description

Fixture Pair for Machining The University of Sheffield wishes to invite tenders for a Design, Manufacture and Installation of Expanding Mandrels on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, Castings Group at Catcliffe, South Yorkshire. Scope of Requirement This scope of works relates to the design, prototyping, testing and supply of two expanding mandrel fixtures, one for internal and one for external operations. Tender Process and Documentation: This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. An NDA will need to be signed before the ITT is released via tracked and signed for mail. To express an interest in the opportunity this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned via tracked and signed for mail Closing date for receipt of tenders: 29th November at 12 noon (UK time).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 June 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42600000 · Machine tools

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 3039.520.LT.RAPD.21 Design, Manufacture and Installation of Expanding Mandrels - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.