REQUEST FOR QUOTATION TO APPOINT CONSULTANTS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF A MASTERPLAN FOR BASINGSTOKE'S LEISURE PARK
Details
- Value
- GBP 59,875
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- General management consultancy services
- Published
- 7 June 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council ("the Council") wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultant team to prepare a Masterplan for Basingstoke Leisure Park. The appointed consultant will be part of a team of consultants procured by the Council who are preparing an ambitious yet commercially robust strategy for Basingstoke Leisure Park. This is an exciting opportunity to develop a new strategy for the future of the Leisure Park which, due to its size, is considered able to accommodate a range of uses. The strategy and Masterplan will reflect the aspirations of the council to meet the needs of a growing and diverse population with sustainability and climate change mitigation at its heart. The aims of the project to prepare the Masterplan are: • To provide a development and investment framework to guide the regeneration of the Leisure Park over the next 20 years. • To provide a framework to evaluate ideas and proposals from within the Council itself, including the use of council assets and the delivery of public facilities and services. • To provide a spatial and urban design framework to guide the future planning of the Leisure Park. The council is looking for an innovative and creative organisation with a proven track record of delivering similar pieces of work for other local authorities. Robust experience in town centre place making and masterplanning combined with an understanding of the retail, leisure, commercial and residential sectors will be required. In addition to suppliers being able to demonstrate their knowledge of consumer behaviour and expectations.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 November 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
- Completed: Award published7 June 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79411000 · General management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to REQUEST FOR QUOTATION TO APPOINT CONSULTANTS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF A MASTERPLAN FOR BASINGSTOKE'S LEISURE PARK.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to REQUEST FOR QUOTATION TO APPOINT CONSULTANTS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF A MASTERPLAN FOR BASINGSTOKE'S LEISURE PARK, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
