Provision of a Reverse Vending Machine and Associated Infrastructure
Details
- Value
- GBP 83,333
- Topic
- Vending machines
- Published
- 7 June 2022
- Submission
- 11 July 2022
Tender description
Open Tender following a preliminary market consultation for the provision of a Reverse Vending Machine and associated infrastructure to support delivery of a community return scheme on Orkney. This is a Single Stage ("Open") tender conducted using the Public Contracts Scotland (PCS) portal and the Find a Tender Service (FTS) for above threshold contracts, in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Zero Waste Scotland Limited invites tenders from capable and experienced suppliers for the provision of a Reverse Vending Machine (RVM), including the associated infrastructure, to be tested and fully operational for the launch of the Orkney Container Return Initiative (OCRI) in November 2022. The supplier will thereafter be required to provide local support services to ensure the RVM is well maintained and safe to use at all times before decommissioning and removing all equipment and infrastructure at the conclusion of the initiative. Further details of the specification of requirements, the award criteria, and the evaluation and award processes are provided in the Additional Documents to this Contract Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 July 2022
About the buyer
Zero Waste Scotland Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42933000 · Vending machines
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 85322000 · Community action programme
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
- 98133100 · Civic betterment and community facility support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@zero-waste-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@zero-waste-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@zero-waste-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@zero-waste-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@zero-waste-scotland-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@zero-waste-scotland-ltd.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Reverse Vending Machine and Associated Infrastructure.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Reverse Vending Machine and Associated Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Zero Waste Scotland Ltd.
- 83£405.2m
- 76£18.5m
- 61£9.3bn
- 27£120.3m
- 22£3.2m
- 10£1.9m
- 8£15.2m
- 6£4.8m
- 5£259.5k
- 3—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
