Awarded contract

NHS Southport & Formby CCG and South Sefton CCG Optometry First (First Contact Practitioner) Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,237
Topic
Optician services
Published
10 June 2022

Tender description

NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) is supporting NHS Southport & Formby CCG and South Sefton CCG who are the Contracting Authority for this opportunity. The CCGs are also working in partnership with NHS West Lancashire CCG and Southport & Ormskirk Hospitals NHS Trust. The Contracting Authority wishes to award a contract for an Optometry First (First Contact Practitioner) Service for patients in the CCG area. The Contracting Authority wishes to award a 3-year contract with the option to extend for a further 1 x 1-year period. Lot 1: The Authority is awarding a contract to a Prime Contractor who will manage a range of Optometry First (First Contact Practitioner) Services. The services are designed to provide safe, integrated, and sustainable system-wide clinical care pathways to support COVID-19 recovery and restoration and the prevention of avoidable visual impairment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85160000 · Optician services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Southport & Formby CCG and South Sefton CCG Optometry First (First Contact Practitioner) Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.