Haulage, Storage, Transportation and Sales of Seized Goods
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wilson's Auctions Limited
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 7 June 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Core Requirements under this Contract are defined but not limited to: •Collection and haulage of seized goods, in various size(s) and quantities, from the point of collection and transportation to a secure storage facility; •In addition, the Contractor in some cases will need to provide the relevant equipment for specialist removal where high value goods are being seized and, where able, immediate (on the day) valuation advice i.e. pieces of art work from a wall, removal of vehicles etc. Where valuations cannot be made immediately, that valuation is received within 1 month of seizure date. •Where there is a court date imminent, that these valuations are expedited and provided to HMRC within 5 working days (to ensure all evidence is collated prior to the court date). •The secure storage of seized goods on behalf of the Client whilst awaiting further instructions (typically for valuation, disposal, sale and/or movement to another facility). The Contractor will be required to provide a range of expert skills and services including removal, storage, maintenance/servicing, appraisal/valuation and sale of goods. It is expected that storage for items would be at or near a location where servicing can be facilitated (when required). The Client has identified that there is likely to be a wide variance in the value of the items involved. The Client's expectation is that some individual items will be valued in thousands of pounds while many items will be of a lesser value. The demands on the Contractor will vary and will be dependent on the different types and values of the items that are seized. The Contractor shall be able to provide upon request a more specialist removal and storage service in respect of but not limited to; a) High value Motor Vehicles; b) Specialised machinery and Equipment; c) Removal and proper, optimal storage of high value works of art d) High value jewellery e) Goods that need a special licence or permit You can find more information about this requirement in the Technical Specification which is in the attachments section of this Notice. The award of this Contract will be based on the criteria below: Selection Questionnaires- 0% Social, Environmental and Innovative Characteristics- 10% Technical Merit (Schedule 2.1- Services Description)- 30% Technical Merit (Management Activity)- 10% Technical Merit (Security Management)- 10% Cost- 40% PLEASE NOTE: The Clarification Period for this tender will be open from when the Tender goes live until 23:59PM on Friday 8th April 2022. You MUST send your Clarification Questions via the messaging portal on Ariba and not via email, telephone or letter. Details on how to apply can be found further down in this Contract Notice
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2022
- Completed: Award published7 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 June 2025
About the buyer
HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services
- 79342400 · Auction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov |
79 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Haulage, Storage, Transportation and Sales of Seized Goods.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC).
- 143£122.5m
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
