English Heritage Grounds Maintenance Service: East Territory – Lot 5 Norfolk and Suffolk Group
Details
- Buyer
- English Heritage
- Supplier(s)
- THE CGM GROUP (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 7 June 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
English Heritage cares for over 400 historic monuments, buildings and places - from world-famous prehistoric sites to grand medieval castles, from Roman forts on the edges of an empire to a Cold War bunker. The historic places in our care span six millennia and include palaces, houses, hill figures, castles, abbeys, industrial sites, Roman forts and even deserted medieval villages. Caring for these places is the cornerstone of everything we do. The generous support of our many visitors, members and donors enables us to do this. Lot 1: English Heritage cares for over 400 historic monuments, buildings and places - from world-famous prehistoric sites to grand medieval castles, from Roman forts on the edges of an empire to a Cold War bunker. The historic places in our care span six millennia and include palaces, houses, hill figures, castles, abbeys, industrial sites, Roman forts and even deserted medieval villages. Caring for these places is the cornerstone of everything we do. The generous support of our many visitors, members and donors enables us to do this.We look after many nationally important historic gardens and landscapes, the conservation of which is guided by detailed management and maintenance practices. Looking after historic parks and gardens is complex. The protection and conservation of historic designs and features have to be balanced against the needs of visitors and wildlife.We run a number of contracts for the care and maintenance of our landscapes, which include gardens, designed landscapes and the setting of monuments. We welcome applications from skilled companies wanting to tender to provide these services. This is an opportunity to apply for the following Contract, English Heritage Grounds Maintenance Service: East Territory – Lot 5 Norfolk and Suffolk GroupPlease find further detail by downloading the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 May 2022
- Completed: Award published7 June 2022Current notice
About the buyer
English Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to English Heritage Grounds Maintenance Service: East Territory – Lot 5 Norfolk and Suffolk Group.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to English Heritage.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
