Awarded contract

Behaviour Outreach Support Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Family Action
Value
GBP 6,410,235
Topic
Education and training services
Published
7 June 2022

Tender description

Lincolnshire County Council (“the Customer) requires the supply of a high quality Behaviour Outreach Support Service (“the Service”) from 1st September 2022. For the avoidance of doubt this means that the Service shall be fully operational from 1st September 2022. The Service shall be a term time only service that primarily works with Lincolnshire mainstream schools and academies to support pupils displaying distressed behaviour that is compromising their learning and school attendance, and/or the learning of their peers, and who are at risk of exclusion. The Service shall be an integral part of the Customer’s Lincolnshire Ladder of Behavioural Intervention (the “Ladder”) which provides a protocol for Lincolnshire mainstream schools and academies to follow a stepped approach to supporting the needs of pupils at risk of exclusion, including vulnerable groups. The Service shall have a strong focus on early intervention and prevention, including working as part of a child-centred multi-disciplinary approach with other relevant services in order to build resilience across Lincolnshire mainstream schools and academies, increase inclusion and promote a collective responsibility to improving pupils’ social, emotional wellbeing and mental health concerns. The Service shall provide a high quality core and non-core training and workshops offer which shall have a key focus on inclusion and understanding the causative factors of pupils’ distressed beahviours, including pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). Targeted and intensive outreach support shall also be available to Lincolnshire mainstream schools and academies where a referral to the Service has been made via the Customer. Lot 1: Lincolnshire County Council (“the Customer) requires the supply of a high quality Behaviour Outreach Support Service (“the Service”) from 1st September 2022. For the avoidance of doubt this means that the Service shall be fully operational from 1st September 2022. The Service shall be a term time only service that primarily works with Lincolnshire mainstream schools and academies to support pupils displaying distressed behaviour that is compromising their learning and school attendance, and/or the learning of their peers, and who are at risk of exclusion. The Service shall be an integral part of the Customer’s Lincolnshire Ladder of Behavioural Intervention (the “Ladder”) which provides a protocol for Lincolnshire mainstream schools and academies to follow a stepped approach to supporting the needs of pupils at risk of exclusion, including vulnerable groups. The Service shall have a strong focus on early intervention and prevention, including working as part of a child-centred multi-disciplinary approach with other relevant services in order to build resilience across Lincolnshire mainstream schools and academies, increase inclusion and promote a collective responsibility to improving pupils’ social, emotional wellbeing and mental health concerns. The Service shall provide a high quality core and non-core training and workshops offer which shall have a key focus on inclusion and understanding the causative factors of pupils’ distressed beahviours, including pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). Targeted and intensive outreach support shall also be available to Lincolnshire mainstream schools and academies where a referral to the Service has been made via the Customer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lincolnshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Behaviour Outreach Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Behaviour Outreach Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lincolnshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.