Closed tender

TC924 - Framework Provision for Travel Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
30 May 2022
Submission
1 July 2022

Tender description

TC924 - Framework Provision for Travel Services The Council has introduced a staff travel policy with a view to reducing the carbon emissions through in-work travel by 100 tonnes of CO2 a year. The staff travel policy includes the introduction of a travel hierarchy which asks staff to prioritise sustainable modes. Public transport is a big part of that and making public transport modes easy to access for staff will be the key to success. Manchester City Council is seeking a supplier(s) for the provision of travel booking for in-work staff travel. This will provide an alternative to 'grey fleet' travel for employees to conduct in-work travel via sustainable modes in line with the Travelling Sustainably staff travel policy. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Friday, 1 July 2022

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 July 2022

About the buyer

Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TC924 - Framework Provision for Travel Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TC924 - Framework Provision for Travel Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.