Expired contract

SCSC220125 - Request for Quotation - Practice Education Programme and associated activity

Details

Value
GBP 49,898
Duration
2 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
1 June 2022

Tender description

Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.6m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with the NHS Kent and Medway Clinical Commissioning Group, 12 district councils, and 289 parish/town councils. The Council consists of four directorates: • Adult Social Care and Health • Children, Young People and Education • Growth, Environment and Transport • Strategic and Corporate Services This service is being commissioned on behalf of the Strategic and Corporate Services. Kent County Council's strategic outcome (s) for the Strategic and Corporate Services directorate is outlined in the People Strategy Strategic Reset Programme: • Improved access to skills and career development for all employees. • KCC is recognised as an employer of choice. • KCC is a collaborative, reflective, Learning organisation. Supporting outcomes in relation to this are: • To deliver a Practice Education programme to increase the Practice Educator population to support social worker student placements within Kent County Council. • To support ongoing continuous professional development opportunities for Social Worker practitioners. • To support an effective learning and assessment environment for both student social workers and Practice Educators which in turn improves workforce capacity building and recruitment and retention strategies.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 June 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2024

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SCSC220125 - Request for Quotation - Practice Education Programme and associated activity.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SCSC220125 - Request for Quotation - Practice Education Programme and associated activity, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.