PH0172-1 SMOKING CESSATION SUPPORT SERVICE - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ABL Health Ltd
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 30 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Provision of Smoking Cessation Support Service; Operating as a preventative and a clinical programme that focuses on behaviour change; Sandwell Smoking Cessation Support Service has a vision of enhancing health and wellbeing, improving physical and psychological quality of life and reducing the risk of disease and illness in individuals, families and communities. The new Smoking Cessation Support Service aims to be an efficiently delivered service which prioritises the needs of smokers in our population that need the service the most. Core to service delivery is innovation and flexibility to respond to emerging developments such as advances in technologies, new research findings and system-wide developments afforded from national and local delivery ambitions. It is expected that there will be 2 main elements to service delivery: o A specialist service for cessation of smoking (covering all pharmacological and behavioural support intervention delivery management as well as brief advice/smoking cessation training to stakeholders). This element will require delivery across the system - in particular to reflect and involve organisations/settings/groups who already encounter populations with a high prevalence of smokers. o A self-help option for cessation of smoking (directed at those already inclined to quit and with the necessary access/resource to do so). This element will be accessed by smokers wanting to quit but not interested in the conventional approach of face-to-face or telephone support. Behavioural support will be delivered through digital means including regular motivational messages that can track progress. Should any pharmacological needs be required alongside this, the Provider will manage such provision o Where appropriate, vape supply and support is to be ensured across both elements towards a harm reduction approach. The Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc You will be required to log into an existing account or register a new one. Once logged in, from the top menu bar click on 'Tenders' to list all the current opportunities. Once you have found the relevant opportunity you should click on 'View Details' in order to Express Interest. Closing date for submission of quotations is 01 October 2021 at 13:00 hours
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 May 2022
- Completed: Award published30 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
278 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PH0172-1 SMOKING CESSATION SUPPORT SERVICE - AWARD.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
