TC911 - The Provision, Erecting, Maintaining & Storage of Wooden Houses
Details
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 27 May 2022
- Submission
- 29 June 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Manchester Markets operate the Manchester Christmas Markets. Part of that operation includes the provision of wooden houses as sales premises to our traders. The houses come in a variety of styles and sizes, however, the majority are our standard unit of a 3m metre frontage by 2 metre depth houses, or multiples thereof, for example 6 metre frontage by 2 metre depth. The houses used for traders operating bars or selling food are designed specifically to fit a particular location and vary in size and design. Some have internal seating areas and/or location specific requirements for example to fit around trees. In some instances, the framework may also include various \\"specials\\" which are designed specifically to fit a particular location. These may incorporate internal seating areas or location specific features e.g. archways or structured to fit around existing trees. Lot 1 - Rental of Wooden Houses (including Delivery, Erection, Dismantlement, Maintenance & Removal) Lot 2 - Outright Purchase, Erection, Dismantlement, Maintenance, Delivery and Storage of the Wooden Houses. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as THE CHEST www.the-chest.org.uk to conduct the procurement exercise. To gain access to the invitation to tender documents, tenderers will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, tenderers will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the invitation to tender documents. Tenderers will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents and accompanying documentation via the CHEST on-line portal by 11.00 hours on the 29th June 2022 as referred to in IV.3.4. Any supplier questions queries will also need to be submitted via THE CHEST website. The Council welcomes applications from small or medium enterprises. The contract will be for 2 years commencing 1st September 2022 with an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years. The Council reserves the right not to award a contract as a result of the procurement process initiated by this notice and will not be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 June 2022
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC911 - The Provision, Erecting, Maintaining & Storage of Wooden Houses.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to TC911 - The Provision, Erecting, Maintaining & Storage of Wooden Houses, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
