SINGLE PARTY FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISON OF NETWORK SECURITY SERVICES TO HORSE RACING IRELAND AND SUBSIDIARIES
Details
- Value
- EUR 800,000
- Topic
- Data security software package
- Published
- 27 May 2022
- Submission
- 4 July 2022
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
Horse Racing Ireland’s (HRI) IT Infrastructure spans several sites and is supported by three HRI permanent staff members. The main HQ is located in Ballymany, The Curragh, Co. Kildare. The majority of the users and IT infrastructure are located at this location. HRI’s remote sites include six racecourses and one golf course, located in Leopardstown (racecourse and golf course), Fairyhouse, Navan, Tipperary, Curragh and Cork. HRI also have a Disaster Recovery site in West Dublin and have IT infrastructure located in another Dublin data centre. For a detailed description of service, please refer to the attached Invitation to Tender document. Lot 1: Horse Racing Ireland (HRI) was established by the Irish Government under the Horse and Greyhound Racing Act 2001 and the Irish Horseracing Industry Act 1994. It is a commercial semi-state body that is responsible for the administration, promotion and development of Horse Racing in Ireland. HRI subsidiaries include Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Ltd (ITM), Tote Ireland Ltd and HRI Racecourse Division consisting of Leopardstown Racecourse, Fairyhouse Racecourse, Navan Racecourse, Tipperary Racecourse and Leopardstown Golf Centre. HRI Headquarters are located in Ballymany, Newbridge, Co Kildare. The Curragh Racecourse and Cork Racecourse are associates of the Contracting Authority and may also avail of this agreement. Horse Racing Ireland’s (HRI) IT Infrastructure spans several sites and is supported by three HRI permanent staff members. The main HQ is located in Ballymany, The Curragh, Co. Kildare. The majority of the users and IT infrastructure are located at this location. HRI’s remote sites include six racecourses and one golf course, located in Leopardstown (racecourse and golf course), Fairyhouse, Navan, Tipperary, Curragh and Cork. HRI also have a Disaster Recovery site in West Dublin and have IT infrastructure located in another Dublin data centre. For a detailed description of service, please refer to the attached Invitation to Tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 July 2022
About the buyer
Horse Racing Ireland (HRI) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48732000 · Data security software package
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72250000 · System and support services
- 72253200 · Systems support services
- 72261000 · Software support services
- 72315000 · Data network management and support services
- 72315100 · Data network support services
- 72500000 · Computer-related services
- 72510000 · Computer-related management services
- 72611000 · Technical computer support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horse-racing-ireland-hri.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horse-racing-ireland-hri.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horse-racing-ireland-hri.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horse-racing-ireland-hri.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horse-racing-ireland-hri.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horse-racing-ireland-hri.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SINGLE PARTY FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISON OF NETWORK SECURITY SERVICES TO HORSE RACING IRELAND AND SUBSIDIARIES.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to SINGLE PARTY FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISON OF NETWORK SECURITY SERVICES TO HORSE RACING IRELAND AND SUBSIDIARIES, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,736£185.9bn
- 2,507£313.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Horse Racing Ireland (HRI).
- 78£24.2m
- 37£26.4m
- 22£1.4bn
- 8—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
