Awarded contract

RBBC - XA/ED- Electrical Services Contract 2022-2027

Details

Value
GBP 451,052.05
Topic
Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Published
26 May 2022

Tender description

The Council wishes to enter in to a contract with the successful bidder for Electrical Services from the Commencement Date (Anticipated 01st June 2022) and up to 31st March 2025, with option to extend for a period or periods of up to a maximum of two years, subject to the supplier’s performance. Currently the services included within this tender are being delivered by a number of different suppliers to premises where Reigate and Banstead Borough Council have a responsibility, across the borough. This Tender will seek to consolidate the various sites, contracts and services into one single Contract with one supplier.These services include but are not limited to, the inspection and servicing of fixed wire installations, portable appliances, fire detection, emergency lighting, lightning protection, street lighting, roller shutters and automatic doors. Lot 1: The Council wishes to enter in to a contract with the successful bidder for Electrical Services from the Commencement Date (Anticipated 01st June 2022) and up to 31st March 2025, with option to extend for a period or periods of up to a maximum of two years, subject to the supplier’s performance. Currently the services included within this tender are being delivered by a number of different suppliers to premises where Reigate and Banstead Borough Council have a responsibility, across the borough. This Tender will seek to consolidate the various sites, contracts and services into one single Contract with one supplier.These services include but are not limited to, the inspection and servicing of fixed wire installations, portable appliances, fire detection, emergency lighting, lightning protection, street lighting, roller shutters and automatic doors.All properties included in the scope of this Tender along with the services required and frequencies are detailed in the respective Sections of the Specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published26 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Reigate and Banstead Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RBBC - XA/ED- Electrical Services Contract 2022-2027.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RBBC - XA/ED- Electrical Services Contract 2022-2027, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Reigate and Banstead Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.