Primary Care Prescribing Decision Support System - Hertfordshire and West Essex
Details
- Buyer
- NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
- Supplier(s)
- Optum Health Solutions (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 798,863.22
- Topic
- Medical software package
- Published
- 25 May 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Prescribing Decision Support Tool enables prescribers (GPs, nurses and pharmacists) to understand the recommended local choices for prescribing. The implementation of this system creates significant savings through prescribers accepting the recommended switches and also educates prescribers to select those first choice products the next time these are prescribed. The tool also provides safety messages at the point of prescribing. A contract to deliver the Prescribing Decision Support Tool across the Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) area has been awarded to Optum. This contract has been awarded via the SBS Framework for Medicines Management Prescribing Decision Support Systems 2 (Reference SBS/19/AB/WAS/9389). Lot 1: The Prescribing Decision Support Tool enables prescribers (GPs, nurses and pharmacists) to understand the recommended local choices for prescribing. The implementation of this system creates significant savings through prescribers accepting the recommended switches and also educates prescribers to select those first choice products the next time these are prescribed. The tool also provides safety messages at the point of prescribing. A contract to deliver the Prescribing Decision Support Tool across the Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB) area has been awarded to Optum. This contract has been awarded via the SBS Framework for Medicines Management Prescribing Decision Support Systems 2 (Reference SBS/19/AB/WAS/9389). The contract award was made following a review of all available tools within the Framework to fully explore the service offering to enable an informed decision to be made on which tool best meets the needs of the Contracting Authority and provides the best value for money solution, in line with the requirements of the Framework Agreement. The contract will be a single contract covering all 3 CCGs in Hertfordshire and West Essex (Herts Valleys CCG, East and North Herts CCG and West Essex CCG) and hosted by West Essex CCG until 1st July 2022 at which time the contract will transfer to the Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 March 2022
- Completed: Award published25 May 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48180000 · Medical software package
- 48814400 · Clinical information system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-west-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-west-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-west-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-west-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-west-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-west-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Primary Care Prescribing Decision Support System - Hertfordshire and West Essex.
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
