Awarded contract

NHS Southport & Formby CCG and NHS South Sefton CCG – Home Oxygen Service – Assessment & Referral (HOS-AR)

Details

Value
GBP 1,800,000
Topic
Services provided by nurses
Published
24 May 2022

Tender description

NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) is awarding a contract on behalf of NHS Southport & Formby Clinical Commissioning Group and NHS South Sefton Clinical Commissioning Group to procure a contract for a Home Oxygen Service – Assessment & Referral (HOS-AR). Lot 1: NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) is awarding a Home Oxygen Service – Assessment & Referral (HOS-AR) on behalf of NHS Southport & Formby Clinical Commissioning Group and NHS South Sefton Clinical Commissioning Group, who are the Contracting Authorities for this opportunity. The aim of the Home Oxygen Assessment and Review Service (HOS-AR) is to ensure that home oxygen is appropriately prescribed to those people who clinically need it. The provider will be required to deliver assessment and follow-up appointments in either a clinic environment or in the patient’s home, where appropriate. The service will clinically manage all adult patients where a potential need for home oxygen has been identified or a prescription for home oxygen has been initiated. NICE guidance recommends that a specialised assessment needs to take place to enable the oxygen requirements of the patient is individually met. The contract has been valued at approximately £300,000 per year; and the contract duration will be for 4 years with the potential to extend for a further 1 x 2-year period All documentation can be accessed via https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk For technical support in submitting your Selection Questionnaire or tender submission, contact the Bravo Solution Help-desk on +44 8003684850 or E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published24 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85141200 · Services provided by nurses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Southport & Formby CCG and NHS South Sefton CCG – Home Oxygen Service – Assessment & Referral (HOS-AR).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.