Multi Party Framework for Maintenance and Repair of Mobile & Static Compactors and Containers
Details
- Buyer
- Dublin City Council
- Value
- EUR 400,000
- Topic
- Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- Published
- 23 May 2022
- Submission
- 2 August 2021
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
Dublin City Council wishes to establish a multi-party framework agreement for the maintenance and repair of mobile and static compactors and containers for a one year period initially to cover 2021/2022. Tenderer ranked 1 will have first option on all business for year 2 of the framework agreement. If unable to meet requirements as stated, cascade method will be used – i.e. 2nd ranked tenderer will be consulted, followed by 3rd and so on. The same methodology will apply in years 3 and year 4.The framework is primarily for use by the Waste Management Division, but may also be extended for use by other divisions of Dublin City Council. The requirements are set out in the Tender documents. Tenderers are advised to ensure that they clearly comply with requirements in the Form of Tender (Appendix D). A minimum number of three Tenderers will be admitted to the framework, provided that three tenderers qualify in accordance with the selection and award criteria. Lot 1: Dublin City Council wishes to establish a multi-party framework agreement for the maintenance and repair of mobile and static compactors and containers for a one year period initially to cover 2021/2022 (expected to commence Q4 2021). However there will be an option to renew the framework agreement for three periods of one year each to cover 2022/2023, 2023/2024 and 2024/2025 respectively. Renewals are at the sole discretion of Dublin City Council subject to annual, periodic and other reviews The cascade method will be used to drawn down Tenderers from the multi-party framework. • Tenderers to be evaluated and ranked 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 for year one. • Tenderer ranked 1 will have first option on all business for year 1 of the framework agreement. If unable to meet requirements as stated, cascade method will be used – i.e. 2nd ranked tenderer will be consulted, followed by 3rd and so on. • Tenderers will be invited to revise and resubmit prices and proposed resources etc on an annual basis as part of a mini-tender process. • Tenderers to be re-evaluated and ranked 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 for year two by way of mini-competition. Tenderer ranked 1 will have first option on all business for year 2 of the framework agreement. If unable to meet requirements as stated, cascade method will be used – i.e. 2nd ranked tenderer will be consulted, followed by 3rd and so on. The same methodology will apply in years 3 and year 4. The framework is primarily for use by the Waste Management Division, but may also be extended for use by other divisions of Dublin City Council. The requirements are set out in the Tender documents. Tenderers are advised to ensure that they clearly comply with requirements in the Form of Tender (Appendix D). A minimum number of three Tenderers will be admitted to the framework, provided that three tenderers qualify in accordance with the selection and award criteria. Please consult the associated documentation, which contains full instructions regarding the submission of tenders and is available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie using RFT ID 185870
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date2 August 2021
- Completed: Tender published23 May 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dublin-city-council.gov |
93 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Multi Party Framework for Maintenance and Repair of Mobile & Static Compactors and Containers.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Multi Party Framework for Maintenance and Repair of Mobile & Static Compactors and Containers, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dublin City Council.
- 70£462.2m
- 60£179.9m
- 55£6.0bn
- 50£28.7m
- 49£165.3m
- 44—
- 44£15.7m
- 42£12.2m
- 33£3.0m
- 27—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
