Awarded contract

IA2602 Framework Agreement for Undertaking and Production of Water Hygiene Risk Assessments & Audits

Details

Value
GBP 340,000
Topic
Primary water systems
Published
25 May 2022

Tender description

This contract is for the purpose of undertaking and producing water hygiene risk assessments and to review them at suitable frequencies or when they no longer reflect the use of a property or the water systems within it. The works covered by this contract are intended to: • Comply with the requirement of the Approved Code of Practice L8 (the control of legionella bacteria in water systems) to maintain current legionella risk assessments • Assess the risk of scalding • Assess compliance with the water regulations. This will be achieved by the successful contractor undertaking site based surveys and audits to produce water hygiene risk assessments that shall be issued to the Contract Administrator. The systems to be covered by this Contract are both hot and cold domestic systems, together with any permanently connected equipment including rainwater harvesting systems but excluding air conditioning equipment, swimming pools and hydrotherapy pools. Please note this is a Single Supplier Framework. Lot 1: Please note the above value includes the service element, any potential remedial works, costs of replacement parts not covered in the service cost and flexibility to add additional properties over the 4 years. Please note Stafford Borough Council, Cannock Chase District and South Staffordshire Council are not responsible for this procedure, they are a named organisation who may call off from the Framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published25 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31161400 · Primary water systems
  • 44611500 · Water tanks
  • 65100000 · Water distribution and related services
  • 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IA2602 Framework Agreement for Undertaking and Production of Water Hygiene Risk Assessments & Audits.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IA2602 Framework Agreement for Undertaking and Production of Water Hygiene Risk Assessments & Audits, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.