Awarded contract

HDD-DCO-22-05 Provision of Home from Hospital Patient Discharge Service

Details

Value
GBP 265,280
Topic
Patient-transport vehicles
Published
24 May 2022

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health Board has awarded a contract for the provision of a Home from Hospital Patient Discharge Service.The NHS Shared Business Services (SBS) Framework Patient Discharge Services framework (Reference: SBS/18/AP/RIG/9258) is compliant with UK/EU procurement legislation.The British Red Cross facilitates the early transfer of care from hospital by providing the patient with transport home (if required) and practical support including personal care for a time limited period. The BRC also connects the patient with community-based 3rd sector support in order to keep to a minimum the risk of re-admission within 30 days or the need for statutory intervention.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published24 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hywel Dda University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
  • 60120000 · Taxi services
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

81 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HDD-DCO-22-05 Provision of Home from Hospital Patient Discharge Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.