Awarded contract

Extension of rolling stock lease with Eversholt Rail Group for Class 802 trains currently operated on the GWR rail network.

Details

Value
GBP 272,000,000
Topic
Railway transport services
Published
25 May 2022

Tender description

Extension of a lease agreement with Eversholt Rail Group for the provision of the existing fleet of bi-mode Class 802s (does not include maintenance). The current lease expires in March 2023, and it is intended to extend the lease to June 2028. Lot 1: In preparation for an award of a National Rail Contract from the Department for Transport to Great Western Railway (operated by First Group), it is intended to extend the rolling stock lease with Eversholt Rail Group for the existing fleet of bi-mode Class 802s (does not include maintenance). The lease is expected to be extended to June 2028. The Contracting Authority intends to extend the rolling stock lease in accordance with Regulation 50(1)(c)(ii) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 for technical reasons. This is because there is no other UK based bi-mode fleet available in sufficient quantities or within the requisite timeframe to meet GWR's needs for the National Rail Contract. GWR are not able to consider diesel only alternatives as this would prevent compliance to GWR's Environmental and Sustainability Plan. GWR intend to award a lease extension to Eversholt Rail Group (subject to agreement of a National Rail Contract between DfT and GWR) of the Class 802s to cover the term of the National Rail Contract. The Contracting Authority will observe a 10 day standstill period from the date of issue of this notice prior to entering into the lease extension with Eversholt. The standstill period will end on Monday 6th June 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 May 2022

About the buyer

Great Western Rail (FirstGroup) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60200000 · Railway transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Extension of rolling stock lease with Eversholt Rail Group for Class 802 trains currently operated on the GWR rail network., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Great Western Rail (FirstGroup).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.