Cross City and Alcester Road Bus Priority
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,748,000
- Topic
- Construction work for highways
- Published
- 23 May 2022
- Submission
- 24 June 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
TfWM (Transport for West Midlands) part of the WMCA (West Midlands Combined Authority) is looking to source a suitable contractor to undertake bus priority schemes for Cross City and Alcester Road in Birmingham to make sure that public transport is constantly improving to make journeys quicker, easier and more reliable. In terms of Cross City Bus Priority (Birmingham City Centre) the WMCA and Birmingham City Council are working together on three proposed schemes which aim to open new and direct bus links in, around and across Birmingham City Centre. Hackney cab users / drivers, motorcyclists and cyclists will also benefit from these schemes. The three schemes are at Margaret Street, Newhall Street and Snow Hill Queensway. The scope of the Alcester Road project is to deliver bus priority along the A435 Alcester Road / Moseley Road corridor. The scheme includes reconciliation and changes to existing Traffic Regulation Orders (TRO) along the corridor to allow greater levels of enforcement of parking and bus lane restrictions. Tenders are invited for the delivery of both schemes as well as an additional Optional scheme at Summer Hill. For continuity on both schemes, and also as they are not required to be undertaken contemporaneously, the WMCA is looking to award both to a single provider with an expected start on site date of September 2022 following the completion of any works associated with the Commonwealth Games. This ITT is being evaluated on the basis of 50/50 price/quality and the closing date for submissions is 1200 on Friday 24th June 2022. If you have any clarification questions the deadline for submitting them is 1200 on Friday 17th June 2022. In order to access the documents and submit a bid please do so through BravoSolution, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk). The tender reference is itt_1106 and if you are not already registered on BravoSolution it is free and usually only takes a few minutes to do so.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 June 2022
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cross City and Alcester Road Bus Priority.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Cross City and Alcester Road Bus Priority, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
