Awarded contract

Service, Maintenance and Repair of Closed Protocol Fire and Intruder Alarms

Details

Value
GBP 298,990
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
19 May 2022

Tender description

There are 13 closed protocol intruder alarms and one fire alarm within Council and SLLC properties throughout the South Lanarkshire area which were installed by Stanley Security Solutions Ltd (Stanley) as a result of an architect’s design, when the properties were built. The Council therefore require to procure a contract with Stanley Security Solutions to undertake all inspections, routine servicing and monitoring, maintenance, repair and / or replacement of parts identified during maintenance visits; call outs to reset the systems or to repair as necessary to ensure the satisfactory operation of the intruder systems within those properties. The works comprise a service and maintenance contract covering two service visits per annum and emergency call outs for repair work or resetting the system subsequent to an activation including false alarms and break-ins. Lot 1: The procurement of the contract was undertaken via Negotiated Tendering Procedure which can be justified under Regulation 33(1) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 for the following reason:- The services can only be supplied by a particular contractor because competition is absent for technical reasons and no alternative or substitute exists, and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. The 13 closed protocol intruder alarms and the one fire alarm installed within Council and SLLC properties throughout South Lanarkshire by Stanley are ‘closed protocol’ systems. The intruder alarms and fire alarms are stand-alone systems where the device manufacturer produces all the devices and control panels for the complete network and there is no compatibility with any other manufacturer’s components. Therefore, the closed protocol intruder alarms can only be serviced, maintained, and repaired by qualified engineers from Stanley Security Solutions. Additional information: The contract being awarded is for 3 years with an optional extension of up to 2 years subject to satisfactory performance, financial standing and availability of funding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Service, Maintenance and Repair of Closed Protocol Fire and Intruder Alarms.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Service, Maintenance and Repair of Closed Protocol Fire and Intruder Alarms, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.