GB-Colchester: Mastereplanning
Details
- Supplier(s)
- We Made That LLP
- Value
- GBP 123,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- Published
- 17 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Colchester Borough Council and Essex County Council wish to appoint an experienced consultancy to prepare an overarching vision, illustrative masterplan, and urban design strategy for the Town Centre, and to lead the community engagement work to ensure these outcomes are co-designed with those who care about our Place. We require a mix of disciplines for this including spatial zoning, master planning, transport planning, urban design, regeneration, and engagement. Such engagement is a key element of this for us. We want to ensure this is an inclusive process for residents, visitors, businesses, and stakeholders alike to ensure communities and those who care about the Town Centre have a meaningful and sustained ability to shape how it develops. The successful bid will need to use a creative variety of engagement methods to ensure diversity with seldom heard and marginalised groups given the opportunity to be included in shaping our town centre. Full details of this opportunity are detailed in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 May 2022
- Completed: Award published17 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2022
About the buyer
Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: Mastereplanning.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Colchester: Mastereplanning, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
