Awarded contract

FMM-20-040 Washroom Waste, Supplies and Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
20 May 2022

Tender description

FMM-20-040 FMM-20-040 Washroom Waste, Supplies and Services Lot 1: FMM-20-040 FMM-20-040 Washroom Waste, Supplies and Services. Additional information: This Contract will be established on behalf of EA, Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary. Grammar Schools, Nursery School forNI both controlled and Catholic Maintained, school meals kitchens on-site at all of these.schools and Controlled Youth Centres. Further Education Colleges in NI, Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI, Independent Schools in NI, Libraries NI, EA Teachers’ and Educational Centres. Councilfor the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment. NI CCEA, Armagh Observatory andPlanetarium, Middletown Centre for Autism. Controlled Schools Support Council CSSC.Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education NICIE. The bodies mentioned have theright to use this contract, however, due to the independent nature of these bodies andschools within Northern Ireland, there is no obligation to become party to the WashroomWaste Supplies and Services Contract if a value for money solution can be achieved throughan alternative contract. The value shown in II.2.6 is the highest value estimate on the basisof a two year contract with the option to extend the contract for any period up to 24 months followed by a further option to extend the contract by an additional period of up to 12 monthsas detailed in document FMM-20-040 Commercial Conditions of Contract. There is nocommitment as to the usage, volume, or value of products required under this Contract. TheAuthority expressly reserves the rights:.I not to award any contract as a result of theprocurement process commenced by publication of this notice; II to make whateverchanges it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering Competition; III to.award a contract in respect of any part of. the [services] covered by this notice. In nocircumstances will the Authority be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 39532000 · Mats
  • 39811200 · Air sanitisers
  • 42933100 · Sanitary vending machines
  • 42968200 · Sanitary dispensing machines
  • 44411000 · Sanitary ware
  • 44613800 · Containers for waste material
  • 44619000 · Other containers
  • 85142300 · Hygiene services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
  • 90524200 · Clinical-waste disposal services
  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
  • 90920000 · Facility related sanitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

55 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FMM-20-040 Washroom Waste, Supplies and Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.