Expired contract

Crawley BC and Horsham DC - Traffic Management Services - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
MLP Traffic Ltd
Value
GBP 934,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Road traffic-control equipment
Published
19 May 2022

Tender description

Crawley Borough Council and Horsham District Council invite tenders for the provision of traffic management services. This tender process is split into two separate Lots by Council, each with differing requirements . Bidders may submit a tender for one or both Lots. Full details of the scope are included within the tender documents. Lot A: Crawley Borough Council - Provision of traffic management services within the Crawley Borough to ensure that the Council's operatives can safely carry out litter cleansing, street sweeping, and grass cutting duties along high speed roads. Crawley Borough Council has mainly required mobile traffic management services on the A23 and A2220 high speed dual carriageways in the past; however, this is not exclusive of any other roads or types of traffic management measures that might be required during the contract term. Lot B: Horsham District Council - Provision of traffic management services within the Horsham District to ensure that the Council's operatives can safely carry out litter cleansing duties along high speed roads. Horsham District Council has mainly required lane closures, stop and go works, and mobile traffic management services on the A24 and A264 high-speed dual carriageways, and the A272 and A264 high-speed single carriageway in the past; however, this is not exclusive of any other roads or types of traffic management measures that might be required during the contract term. The Councils are procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council's Procurement Code. Each Council will be awarding one Contract to the winning bidder for their Lot to provide all services detailed in the Specification, including any additional requirements relevant to their Lot. Each Council will enter into separate contracts and contract management arrangements with the winning bidder(s).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Crawley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
  • 34996000 · Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads
  • 63712700 · Traffic control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Crawley BC and Horsham DC - Traffic Management Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Crawley BC and Horsham DC - Traffic Management Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,475
    £13.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crawley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.