Awarded contract

Contract for the Provision of Learning Portal Events

Details

Value
GBP 549,640
Topic
Personal development training services
Published
20 May 2022

Tender description

Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust wishes to appoint a supplier to provide high-quality accredited elearning, via the supplier's learning portal/system, for a number of specific courses. The courses will be aimed at Finance, Informatics, Procurement and Payroll staff in the NHS in the North West of England. Hosted by Warrington & Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, The North West Skills Development Network (SDN) is an innovative network providing finance, informatics, payroll, procurement and associated NHS staff with the infrastructure for improving leadership and professional development skills, raising standards and sharing good practice through economy-wide learning. Offering development opportunities from Apprentice through to Director Level, the SDN has a dedicated website www.skillsdevelopmentnetwork.com to publicise and support its work, providing resources for both personal and organisational development. Part of the SDN’s Focus Learning and Development Programme course provision is e-learning. Lot 1: Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust wishes to appoint a supplier to provide high-quality accredited e-learning, via the supplier's learning portal/system, for a number of specific courses. The courses will be aimed at Finance, Informatics, Procurement and Payroll staff in the NHS in the North West of England. Hosted by Warrington & Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, The North West Skills Development Network (SDN) is an innovative network providing finance, informatics, payroll, procurement and associated NHS staff with the infrastructure for improving leadership and professional development skills, raising standards and sharing good practice through economy-wide learning. Offering development opportunities from Apprentice through to Director Level, the SDN has a dedicated website www.skillsdevelopmentnetwork.com to publicise and support its work, providing resources for both personal and organisational development. Part of the SDN’s Focus Learning and Development Programme course provision is elearning.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80570000 · Personal development training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

30 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of Learning Portal Events.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Provision of Learning Portal Events, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.