Awarded contract

CE-158-21 - Public Space CCTV Upgrade and Measured Term Contract

Details

Value
GBP 344,720.14
Topic
Closed-circuit television cameras
Published
17 May 2022

Tender description

The scope of the contract comprises: Reviewing the existing on-site public space CCTV system which comprises recording, storage and monitoring equipment this includes: - - 83 no. CCTV cameras located at Ayr Central, Ayr North, Prestwick, Troon, Maybole and Girvan. - 10 portable camera’s which can be deployed as required. - recording, storage and monitoring equipment which is located at South Ayrshire Council production Data Centre at McCall’s Avenue Business Centre, 12 McCall’s Avenue, Ayr KA8 9AE. Fully inclusive servicing and maintenance of the public space CCTV system for a three-year period, based on a 24*7 support model, with an option for a further two single year extensions (3 years + 1 year + 1 year). The optional years may be triggered at the discretion of South Ayrshire Council. Lot 1: The scope of the contract comprises: Reviewing the existing on-site public space CCTV system which comprises recording, storage and monitoring equipment this includes: - - 83 no. CCTV cameras located at Ayr Central, Ayr North, Prestwick, Troon, Maybole and Girvan. - 10 portable camera’s which can be deployed as required. - recording, storage and monitoring equipment which is located at South Ayrshire Council production Data Centre at McCall’s Avenue Business Centre, 12 McCall’s Avenue, Ayr KA8 9AE. Fully inclusive servicing and maintenance of the public space CCTV system for a three-year period, based on a 24*7 support model, with an option for a further two single year extensions (3 years + 1 year + 1 year). The optional years may be triggered at the discretion of South Ayrshire Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32234000 · Closed-circuit television cameras
  • 35100000 · Emergency and security equipment
  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 35121000 · Security equipment
  • 35125300 · Security cameras
  • 45222300 · Engineering work for security installations
  • 50600000 · Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CE-158-21 - Public Space CCTV Upgrade and Measured Term Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CE-158-21 - Public Space CCTV Upgrade and Measured Term Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.