X-Ray Diffraction System
Details
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 12 January 2022
- Submission
- 10 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The DfT carries out evaluations of commercially available security equipment testing automated detection capability against performance standards. As part of the continuing increase in security capability the DfT are looking to purchase commercial equipment in support of its R&D program to assist in the speed of deployment of new algorithms and better systems. As part of that program the DfT Research, Analysis and Development (RAD) team are looking to purchase an x-ray diffraction system for the use of screening passenger cabin baggage. The scope of this purchase will be for installation and delivery of a system to a DfT UK facility that detects explosive materials using automated algorithms for diffraction spectra of x-rays and for the maintenance and support of the deployed system. Additional information: Please access the Invitation to Tender documentation via the Jaggaer platform https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html and search for ITT reference code itt_694. If you are not currently registered on the DfT's Jaggaer platform, please register your organisation for an account as soon as possible in order to participate in the procurement exercise. Information on how to register is available on the Jaggaer homepage via the above link.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 February 2022
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
108 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to X-Ray Diffraction System.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
