School and Public Bus Transport Service in Orkney
Details
- Supplier(s)
20 suppliers
- A Tulloch, T/A F&A Tulloch
- Arthur AB Spence
- Craigies Taxis Ltd
- Hilton Farm
- Island of Hoy Development Trust
- J & V Coaches
- James D Peace & Co
- M Thomson
- M&J Harcus
- Messrs A & F Clark
- Messrs R & P Ballantyne
- Mr Victor Kerridge
- Orkney Community Transport Organisation
- Papay Community Cooperative Ltd
- RAFT Services
- Stagecoach Bluebird
- Stewart A Spence
- Tony Taylor & Derry Sinclair
- W C E Kirkness & C W Kirkness
- W M Hay
- Value
- GBP 14,391,849
- Topic
- Minibuses
- Published
- 10 January 2022
Tender description
Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a local bus and school transport service to be provided in Orkney. This service includes a public transport bus service, school transport and transport services for children with social and welfare needs. A framework of suppliers for the provision of public and school pupils passenger transport services is now being set up and will continue to be managed by Orkney Islands Council. The framework agreement will have an Agreement Period of four (4) years. It is anticipated that the establishment of the framework will be completed by early July 2019 and contracts awarded under the framework will be for a period of five years with a start date of 1 April 2020. Lot 1: Kirkwall Grammar School - School bus Service Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a school transport service to be provided in Orkney. This service includes a school transport service specifically for LOT 1 Kirkwall Grammar School as per the routes detailed in Appendix 1 to the Instructions to Tenderers Documentation attached to this contract notice. This is a continuing requirement for the current school bus service contract which ends on 31 March 2020. The new contract/s will commence on 1 April 2020 and will end on 31 March 2025. Lot 2: Stromness Academy - School Bus Service Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a school transport service to be provided in Orkney. This service includes a school transport service specifically for LOT 2 Stromness Academy as per the routes detailed in Appendix 1 to the Instructions to Tenderers Documentation attached to this contract notice. This is a continuing requirement for the current school bus service contract which ends on 31 March 2020. The new contract/s will commence on 1 April 2020 and will end on 31 March 2025. Lot 3: West Mainland Primary Schools (Dounby, Evie, Firth, Stenness and Stromness including swimming) Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a school transport service to be provided in Orkney. This service includes a school transport service specifically for LOT 3 West Mainland Primary Schools (Dounby, Evie, Firth, Stenness, Stromness including swimming) as per the routes detailed in Appendix 1 to the Instructions to Tenderers Documentation attached to this contract notice. This is a continuing requirement for the current school bus service contract which ends on 31 March 2020. The new contract/s will commence on 1 April 2020 and will end on 31 March 2025. Lot 4: East Mainland Primary Schools (Glaitness, St Margaret's Hope, Orphir, Papdale, St Andrew's including swimming) Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a school transport service to be provided in Orkney. This service includes a school transport service specifically for LOT 4 East Mainland Primary Schools (Glaitness, St Margaret’s Hope, Orphir, Papdale, St Andrew’s including swimming) as per the routes detailed in Appendix 1 to the Instructions to Tenderers Documentation attached to this contract notice. This is a continuing requirement for the current school bus service contract which ends on 31 March 2020. The new contract/s will commence on 1 April 2020 and will end on 31 March 2025. Lot 5: North Isles Schools (Eday, Papa Westray, Sanday, Stronsay, Westray) Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a school transport service to be provided in Orkney. This service includes a school transport service specifically for LOT 5 North Isles Schools (Eday, Papa Westray, Sanday, Stronsay, Westray) as per the routes detailed in Appendix 1 to the Instructions to Tenderers Documentation attached to this contract notice. This is a continuing requirement for the current school bus service contract which ends on 31 March 2020. The new contract/s will commence on 1 April 2020 and will end on 31 March 2025. Lot 6: Inner Isles Schools - Hoy, Rousay, Shapinsay Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a school transport service to be provided in Orkney. This service includes a school transport service specifically for LOT 6 Inner Isles Schools (Hoy, Rousay, Shapinsay) as per the routes detailed in Appendix 1 to the Instructions to Tenderers Documentation attached to this contract notice. This is a continuing requirement for the current school bus service contract which ends on 31 March 2020. The new contract/s will commence on 1 April 2020 and will end on 31 March 2025. Lot 7: School Bus Services for Pupils Requiring Special Arrangements (PRSA) Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a school transport service to be provided in Orkney. This service includes a school transport service specifically for LOT 7 Pupils Requiring Special Arrangements (PRSA) (Primary and Secondary – main island) as detailed in Appendix 1 to the Instructions to Tenderers Documentation attached to this contract notice. This is a continuing requirement for the current school bus service contract which ends on 31 March 2020. The new contract/s will commence on 1 April 2020 and will end on 31 March 2025. Lot 8: Public Bus Services - Mainland Orkney Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a school transport service to be provided in Orkney. This service includes a public bus service specifically for LOT 8 Mainland (Service Numbers 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, X10, 11) as detailed in Appendix 1 to the Instructions to Tenderers Documentation attached to this contract notice.This is a continuing requirement for the current public bus service contract/s which ends on 31 March 2020. The new contract will commence on 1 April 2020 and will end on 31 March 2025. Lot 9: Public Bus Services - Orkney Islands Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a school transport service to be provided in Orkney. This service includes a public bus service specifically for LOT 9 Orkney Islands (Service Numbers 12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21) as detailed in Appendix 1 to the Instructions to Tenderers Documentation attached to this contract notice. This is a continuing requirement for the current public bus service contract which ends on 31 March 2020. The new contract/s will commence on 1 April 2020 and will end on 31 March 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 September 2016
- Completed: Award published10 January 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114400 · Minibuses
- 34121000 · Buses and coaches
- 34121500 · Coaches
- 60120000 · Taxi services
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov |
74 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School and Public Bus Transport Service in Orkney.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to School and Public Bus Transport Service in Orkney, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.
- 207£250.3m
- 192£197.9m
- 185£984.8m
- 160£998.7m
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 131£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
