Provision of Educational Psychologist Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Various
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 10 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Locum Educational Psychologists are required to complete bespoke psychological assessments contributing to the Council's statutory duties in relation to Education, Health and Care Plans. Professional application of bespoke psychological services to fulfil some aspect of the Council's statutory duties relating to EHCNAs towards decision making around issuing EHCPs. Work involved: Consultation, observation, administering a range of psychological assessments (where feasible), interpretation and analysis of data, identifying and outlining objectives and recommendations. Liaising with setting, parents / carers and other services to co-ordinate and support where deemed helpful in the course of their reportage. Work commissioned is bespoke pieces of assessment. Additional information: There is a national shortage of EPs. It is therefore incredibly difficult to locate and commission suitably qualified and experienced EPs and Locum EPs. The Council is implementing a number of parallel strategies that will reduce the level of Needs Assessments and external resource over this 5 year period. Please note that there are numerous contracts to which the VEAT applied and this contract award applies so the closing date and award date is not strictly correct. The contracts will be for 2 years initially with options to extend up to 5 years and some of these contracts are already in place but the VEAT is being transparent about an overall significant modification to this provision.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 August 2020
- Completed: Award published10 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Educational Psychologist Services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Educational Psychologist Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
