Awarded contract

Llyn Tegid Reservoir Safety Scheme Landscaping

Details

Topic
Landscaping work
Published
14 January 2022

Tender description

This 5 year Soft Landscape and Maintenance contract relates to a separate contract to strengthen Llyn Tegid reservoir embankments. The majority of the planting work will be carried out in the 22/23 Planting Season but some important works will be needed during the 21/22 Planting season. The initial works will be carried out on site which will be under the management of the engineering contractor. The successful landscape contractor will be employed directly by Natural Resources Wales.The Landscape Contractor will be responsible for all planting of trees and shrubs. This comprises of mostly native tree and shrub planting, a small orchard and new hedgerows. A small amount of ornamental planting is to be carried out near the Bala Leisure Centre. The subsequent maintenance will be for 5 years i.e. weed control, trimming and pruning operations, checking tree accessories, litter/rubbish removal, protective fencing, wildflower meadows, hard landscape areas, control of Japanese Knotweed and Himalayan Balsam within the planting areas.It is hoped that a site visit will be arranged for 11.00 on Thursday the 12th August in order to show prospective tenderers around the site. Please contract sarah.hammond-jones@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk if you wish to attend on this date.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Natural Resources Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
  • 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
  • 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
  • 90721100 · Landscape protection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Llyn Tegid Reservoir Safety Scheme Landscaping.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Llyn Tegid Reservoir Safety Scheme Landscaping, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.