Closed tender

Lincolnshire Railway Stations Redevelopment Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport
Published
13 January 2022
Submission
15 February 2022

Tender description

This notice has been produced to establish an invitation to tender (ITT) for Provision of Design and Build services for the remodelling of Boston and Skegness Railway Stations Lot 1: Redevelopment of Skegness Station The development consists of the full upgrade and refurbishment of Skegness Railway Station. The refurbishment will bring the derelict Red Star Building back into use and offer prime retail space for commercial offerings. Internal works will include the fit out of a community café, relocation of ticket office and waiting facilities, new toilet , parent & Baby and Changing places provision and creation of new office and community space. Externally the works generally comprise of refurbishment of the existing station buildings envelopes, improved configuration of Taxi / drop off area, new pedestrianised route into station, improved access to adjacent bus station, installation of a new waste and storage compound, external seating area for community café, reconfiguration of concourse and updated cycle shelter provisions The development will include full Mechanical and Electrical enhancements, with upgraded heating, ventilation, IT and security systems that deliver a more sustainable and modern provision. The proposed works will completely reconfigure the layout of Skegness Station to improve passenger flow whilst offering enhanced facilities and new retail provisions that will encourage visitors to the area. Improved access routes into the station for both pedestrians and vehicles will further establish the Station as the gateway to Skegness town , improving links and integration with the surrounding community . Additional information: To register your interest in this notice you should submit an expression of interest via the Procurement portal shown within this notice and request a copy of the PQQ which is to be submitted by the date shown in IV.2.2. Scoring Matrix The PQQ scoring will be as follows:- SCORE GIVEN - QUALITATIVE GUIDANCE - SHORT GUIDANCE 0 - Question not answered or answer is irrelevant. - Not answered/irrelevant. 1- Weak : Insufficient information to enable evaluation or contains major shortcomings or errors to make it non-complaint. - Worst in class/errors in submission. 2 - Below Satisfactory : partially complaint answer but with obvious deficiencies. Brief or incomplete answers with little or no supporting detail or wholly generic answer. - Below industry standard. 3 - Satisfactory : Answer meets the minimum requirements but lack convincing supporting detail to give confidence that they will meet requirements. Some attempt to provide relevant answers not generic. - In line with industry standard. 4 - Good : Thorough response with relevant supporting detail and evidence to give confidence that the requirements will be met. Tailored answers. - Above industry standard. 5 - Excellent : Comprehensive and well-structured response with excellent supporting evidence. Wholly bespoke for the protect and demonstrates exceptional understanding of the requirements. - Market leading. SCORING PROCESS Where Yes is the required answer: YES = PASS NO = FAIL EMR will assess additional information provided by the interested parties who select NO, but have additional information to justify their selection. Lot 2: Redevelopment of Boston Station The refurbishment consists of the full upgrade and refurbishment of Boston Railway Station. Internal improvements include the fit out of a new community café, refurbishment of existing Ticket office and waiting areas, adaptation of existing toilet provision and creation of new office and community space. Externally the works generally comprise of refurbishment of the existing station building envelope, improvements and painting to overbridge, restoration and painting of station canopies, platform resurfacing works, new platform furniture, installation of a new waste and storage compound, updated cycle shelter provision, reconfiguration of car park area with a pedestrian walking route and improved wayfinding and accessibility throughout. The development will include full Mechanical and Electrical enhancements, with upgraded heating, ventilation, IT and security systems that deliver a more sustainable and modern provision. The development will be a transformative enhancement that promotes Boston Station as the gateway to the town by encouraging integration with the surrounding community and offering an improved customer experience to all station visitors. Additional information: To register your interest in this notice you should submit an expression of interest via the Procurement portal shown within this notice and request a copy of the PQQ which is to be submitted by the date shown in IV.2.2. Scoring Matrix The PQQ scoring will be as follows:- SCORE GIVEN - QUALITATIVE GUIDANCE - SHORT GUIDANCE 0 - Question not answered or answer is irrelevant. - Not answered/irrelevant. 1- Weak : Insufficient information to enable evaluation or contains major shortcomings or errors to make it non-complaint. - Worst in class/errors in submission. 2 - Below Satisfactory : partially complaint answer but with obvious deficiencies. Brief or incomplete answers with little or no supporting detail or wholly generic answer. - Below industry standard. 3 - Satisfactory : Answer meets the minimum requirements but lack convincing supporting detail to give confidence that they will meet requirements. Some attempt to provide relevant answers not generic. - In line with industry standard. 4 - Good : Thorough response with relevant supporting detail and evidence to give confidence that the requirements will be met. Tailored answers. - Above industry standard. 5 - Excellent : Comprehensive and well-structured response with excellent supporting evidence. Wholly bespoke for the protect and demonstrates exceptional understanding of the requirements. - Market leading. SCORING PROCESS Where Yes is the required answer: YES = PASS NO = FAIL EMR will assess additional information provided by the interested parties who select NO, but have additional information to justify their selection.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 February 2022

About the buyer

ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45213320 · Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Lincolnshire Railway Stations Redevelopment Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.